Food Cost Percentage Formula Calculator for Napa, CA Restaurant Kitchens

Food cost percentage is the share of food sales spent on the ingredients used to make them. Work it by hand from three inventory figures and one sales figure, then read the result before a large food order, a remodel or a short payroll week.

A restaurant owner seated with a folder in an empty dining room before opening.
In short

This worksheet from Silvermoor Business Loans in Napa, California walks through the food cost percentage formula with a worked, invented example. It is arithmetic, not an offer or advice.

Food Cost Percentage Formula Calculator: Inputs Restaurant Owners Already Have

The formula uses four figures most kitchens already track:

  1. Beginning inventory: the dollar value of food on hand at the start of the period, from the last count.
  2. Purchases: food bought during the period, from supplier invoices.
  3. Ending inventory: the value of food on hand at the end of the period, from a new count.
  4. Food sales: food revenue for the period, from the POS, without drinks if the bar is tracked separately.

Food cost = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory. Food cost percentage = food cost ÷ food sales × 100. Count inventory the same way each time, on the same day of the week, or the result moves for reasons that have nothing to do with the kitchen.

An Invented Napa, CA Bistro Month, Worked Through the Formula

Illustration only, invented figures: a Napa, CA bistro starts the month with $18,400 of food on hand, buys $41,700 during the month, and counts $16,900 at the end. Its food cost is $18,400 + $41,700 − $16,900 = $43,200. Food sales for the month were $138,000, so the food cost percentage is $43,200 ÷ $138,000 × 100 = 31.3% (our arithmetic).

Invented bistro month: food cost worked through
LineAmount
Beginning inventory$18,400
Plus purchases$41,700
Less ending inventory$16,900
Food cost$43,200
Food sales$138,000
Food cost percentage31.3%

In this invented case, the bistro spent about 31 cents of every food dollar on ingredients. Whether that is high or low depends on its menu and its own past months, which is the comparison that matters.

Reading the Food Cost Percentage Formula Calculator Result Before Food Orders

A large food order (a whole-animal buy, a case price on olive oil, a stock-up ahead of a banquet) raises purchases this month and should raise ending inventory too. If the food cost percentage jumps after a big order, check whether the stock was counted at the end of the month. A line of credit suits orders like these, drawn for the order and paid down as the food sells.

Business lines of credit sets out how draws and repayments on a line work.

Reading the Food Cost Percentage Formula Calculator Result Before a Dining-Room Remodel

A partner reading a remodel request looks at whether the restaurant can carry a new payment. Food cost is one line in that picture: a kitchen with a steady food cost percentage month to month shows control over its largest variable cost. Bring six to twelve months of the calculation, with the counts behind it, alongside the bank statements and the remodel bid.

Reading the Food Cost Percentage Formula Calculator Result Before Slow-Week Payroll

A short payroll week often follows a slow sales week, and food cost percentage can rise in the same week because spoilage and staff meals do not fall with sales. Reading both together shows whether the gap is a one-week dip or a pattern. A short dip fits a draw on a line of credit; a pattern points to menu or staffing changes before any funding. Working capital loans covers the payroll side.

What the Food Cost Formula Leaves Out of a Funding Decision

  • It does not count labor, rent or utilities, which together with food decide whether the restaurant makes money.
  • It does not separate waste, theft, comps and staff meals from food that was sold.
  • It depends entirely on accurate counts; a skipped count makes the result meaningless.
  • It says nothing about prices, menu mix or how sales will move next month.

Use it as one line in the picture, not the whole picture. Restaurant loans in Napa, CA and the request form are the next steps when the numbers point to a funding need.

By Silvermoor Business Loans · Updated

Also on Food Cost Worksheet in Greater Napa, CA

  • The Napa guides

    Funding guides for Napa, CA: zoning and building permits, the Napa County winery use permit, California ABC license types and a food cost worksheet.

  • Zoning and Permits

    Napa, CA zoning map and building permits before a tasting-room, kitchen, clinic or gym build-out: city versus county,…

  • Winery Use Permit

    Napa County winery use permit: what it describes, where it fits in a Napa, CA funding plan, and what to have on file…

Basics of Food Cost Worksheet in Greater Napa, CA

  • Is this a calculator on the page?

    It is a worksheet worked by hand: four figures, two lines of arithmetic. The worked example shows each step.

  • Should drinks be included?

    Track food and beverage separately if the POS allows it; bar costs behave differently from kitchen costs.

  • How often should food cost be calculated?

    Weekly or monthly, on a fixed counting day, so each result compares with the last.

Beyond Food Cost Worksheet in the Napa, CA Area

  • Zoning and Permits

    Napa, CA zoning map and building permits before a tasting-room, kitchen, clinic or gym build-out: city versus county, and permit timing in a funding plan.

  • Winery Use Permit

    Napa County winery use permit: what it describes, where it fits in a Napa, CA funding plan, and what to have on file before a loan request.

  • California ABC License Types

    California ABC license types for Napa, CA wineries, restaurants, hotels and bottle shops: Type 02, 20, 21, 41, 47 and more, lookup and transfers.

Have a Month of Food Costs on Paper?

Call (707) 260-7430 with a few months of food cost figures and the purchase you are planning.

Call (707) 260-7430Apply